Not Following the Charter is Not Only Unfair, It Can Also Get You Sued
[…] I don’t think so, because the city manager told the city council that as they know, “the city manager has the authority to hire” – while demonstrating his awareness of the charter section that expressly didn’t allow him to hire in this circumstance by quoting it to the council and using it to support his actions.

Was Clarkston engaged in the exercise or discharge of a government function? Of course. Clarkston had to replace an administrative officer who resigned from the city.

Did the city manager’s conduct amount to gross negligence that caused an injury? MCL 691.1407(8)(a) defines “gross negligence” to mean “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” Definitely a question for the jury, but if you know that you don’t have the authority to hire someone, you do it anyway, and then that person is hurt if your boss (the city council) doesn’t go along with what you want, I personally think that is an example of reckless conduct.